< Go back to news listing

Pact members amongst BAFTA and RTS award recipients

It’s been another busy couple of weeks for industry awards ceremonies, with Pact members picking up plenty of the prizes.

The cream of the crop of kids' media creators were out at the BAFTA Children’s Awards on Sunday night. Pact members who had work recognised were:

Boom
Entertainment Award: Prosiect Z (Production Team)

Channel X North
Comedy Award: So Awkward (Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray)    

CTVC
Short Form Award: Origins (Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo)
Content For Change Award: What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? (Adam Tyler, Kim Roden, Toby Lloyd)

Drummer TV
Factual Award: Mumbai Street Strikers (My Life) (Production Team)

HeyDay Films/StudioCanal
Feature Film Award: Paddington 2 (Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman)

Kindle Entertainment
Pre-School Live Action Award: Get Well Soon Hospital (Helen Sheppard, Helen Scott, Trevor Neal)

King Bert Productions
Performer Award: Tom Courtenay as Grandpa in Grandpa’s Great Escape

Zodiak Kids Studios
Drama Award: Joe All Alone (Production Team)

A full list of winners can be found here.


Meanwhile, two Royal Television Society ceremonies took place, the RTS Midlands and RTS Craft and Design Awards. Again, many of the winners were recognised for their outstanding work in on- and off-screen roles in the productions of Pact members.


RTS Craft and Design Awards 2018

Clerkenwell Films
Photography - Drama & Comedy Award: Justin Brown, The End of the F***ing World

Endor Productions
Design - Titles Award: Sasan Roohi, Amber Sutera, Peter Aldridge & Michael Pearson, Deep State

Hat Trick Productions
Director - Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy Award: Michael Lennox, Derry Girls

Kindle Entertainment & Balloon Entertainment
Design - Programme Content Sequences Award: Axis Animation, Kiss Me First

Left Bank Pictures
Effects Award: One Of Us, Chris Reynolds,  The Crown

Mammoth Screen
Costume Design - Drama Award: Marianne Agertoft, The City and The City
Production Design - Drama Award: Simon Rogers, The City and The City

Me and You Productions
Make Up Design - Entertainment & Non Drama Award: Vanessa White, The Dali and The Cooper - Urban Myths

Minnow Films
Editing - Documentary/Factual Award: Paul Carlin, Paul Dosaj & Kevin Konak, The Detectives: Murder On The Streets

Noho Film and Television
Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama Award: June Nevin, The Windsors Royal Wedding Special
Editing - Entertainment & Comedy Award: Mark Williams, The Windsors Royal Wedding Special

Playground Television (UK)
Make Up Design - Drama Award: Naomi Donne,  King Lear

Red Production Company
Editing - Drama Award: Adam Trotman, Come Home

Thames / Syco
Production Design - Entertainment & Non Drama Award: Peter Bingemann, Britain’s Got Talent

Tigerlily Productions
Photography - Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Award: Andrew Muggleton, Retreat: Meditations from a Monastery
Sound - Entertainment & Non Drama Award: Doug Dreger, Greg Gettens & Kim Tae Hak, Retreat: Meditations from a Monastery

World Productions
Sound - Drama Award: Dan Johnson, Simon Farmer, Jamie Caple & Mark Lawes, Bodyguard     

A full list of winners can be found here.


RTS Midlands Awards

Cave Bear and Tiger Aspect Productions
Acting Performance - Male Award: Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen
Outstanding New Talent Award: Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen
Writer Award: Guz Khan & Andy Milligan, Man Like Mobeen

Kudos
Single Television Drama or Drama Series Award: The Boy with the Topknot

Label1 Television
Specialist Factual Content/Series/Programme Award: Hospital

North One Television
Factual Entertainment/Popular Factual Series Award: Travel Man: 48 hours in... Hong Kong

Short Form Film
Children’s Award: Jamie Johnson Series 3

The full list of winners can be found here.


Huge congratulations to all of those Pact members, and to all the nominees and winners who had their work recognised.